Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeTrophy Winners - 2014

Trophy Winners - 2014

  
Photos by Grant Frautschi - 2014 Commodore's Banquet, Fluno Center

E Fleet - 2014

  
Season Championship 2014   
Trophy Name Place Winner
Aitken Memorial  1st Lon Schoor
"Sybil" Trophy  2nd Tim & Hugh Sugar 
MYC Power Family Trophy 3rd  John Rather
  
Wednesday Series 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
1st Lon Schoor
2nd Patrick Heaney
3rd Phil Morley
   
Sunday Series 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
Wildthing Trophy 1st Jeff Russell & Donny Anderson
2nd Phil Zalog
3rd Lon Schoor
*

MC Fleet - 2014

   
Season Championship 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
1st Dave Sebald
FSR Memorial Trophy 2nd Paul McMillan
3rd Jerry Simon
Grand Master's Trophy   Jerry Simon
  
Wednesday Series 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
1st Dave Sebald
2nd Paul McMillan
3rd Jerry Simon
   
Sunday Series 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
1st Dave Sebald
2nd Paul McMillan
3rd Jerry Simon
 

Keelboat-I Fleet - 2014

   
Season Championship 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
The Mariner's Inn Cup 1st Brian Louther
2nd Chuck Duroni/David Niemann
3rd Peggy Elath
  
Wednesday Series 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
Sailboat House Trophy 1st Tom Larson
Temptress Trophy 2nd Brian Louther
Harken Bowl 3rd Chuck Duroni/David Niemann
   
Sunday Series 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
1st Brian Louther
2nd Chuck Duroni/David Niemann
3rd Peggy Elath
 
Spring Series 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
Gene Wheeler Memorial Trophy 1st Brian Louther
Peter Barrett Memorial 2nd Chuck Duroni/David Niemann
3rd Hoofers/Pete Mooney
   
Fall Series 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
Kirsch Fall Series 1st Chuck Duroni/David Niemann
2nd Brian Louther
Commodore's Trophy 3rd Peggy Elath
 

 Keelboat-II Fleet - 2014

   
Season Championship 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
Tyrol Marine Sailboat House Trophy 1st Bruce Wampold
The Sweet Trophy 2nd Jeff Wong/Pam Olson
3rd Dave Elsmo
  
Wednesday Series 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
Commodore Sanford Trophy 1st Dave Elsmo
2nd Ben Brewer
3rd Don Sanford
   
Sunday Series 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
Robert Beilman Trophy 1st Bruce Wampold
Bayliner Trophy 2nd Jeff Wong/Pam Olson
3rd Julie Mills
 
Spring Series 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
1st Bruce Wampold
2nd Jeff Wong/Pam Olson
3rd Ben Brewer
   
Fall Series 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
John Mendenhall Trophy 1st Bruce Wampold
2nd Jon Gero
3rd Jeff Wong/Pam Olson
  

Opti Fleet - 2014

 
Season Championship 2014
Trophy Name Place Winner
1st Oscar Anderson
2nd Willy Hanson
3rd Micah Hanson
 *

Specialty Trophies - 2014

 
Trophy Name Event Winner
Donegal Trophy Memorial Day Handicap All Fleet  not awarded
Mallory Cup Payton Regatta
Brian Louther
Manchester Trophy 
July Fourth Handicap
All Fleet
not awarded
  Moonlight E Scow Emily Green/John Wennig
 
Moonlight
Keelboat I
Tom Larson
 
Moonlight
Keelboat II
Bruce Wampold
 Fox Cup
Labor Day Handicap
All Fleet
Bruce Wampold
 John Coyne
Labor Day 1st
E Scow
Phil Morley
 
Labor Day 1st
Keelboat I
(the gun)
Brian Louther
 
Labor Day 1st
Keelboat I 
Fleet Handicap
Brian Louther
 
Labor Day 1st
Keelboat II
(the gun)
Dave Elsmo
 
Labor Day 1st
Keelboat II
Fleet Handicap
Bruce Wampold
Bernard Trophy
Best Showing in
ILYA Regatta
Phil Morley
 
Best Showing in
E Invitational Regatta
(Top Banana)
Lon Schoor
 
Grand Master Trohpy
MC Scow
Jerry Simon
Richard Ela Memorial Trophy
Most Improved
Scow Sailor
Phil Morley
 
Most Improved Keelboat
(Indecision Trophy)
Don Sanford
W. L. Hanson Tanglefoot Award  Most Spectacular Case of Bad Luck  Jon Gero/Nate Baertsch
 Hi-Cs MYC Member of the Year
Peggy Elath
Brian Louther
Stu Seffern  Crew of the Year Heidi Rosenbaum
Betty Bamforth Yachtswoman of the Year not awarded
Henkel Perpetual First Gun Lon Schoor
Henkel Perpetual Last Gun Dave Elsmo
*
*
  
  

*
*
*
*
*
*